EUROPEAN NAVIGATION CONFERENCE 2020
ENC 2020

Time
CET

 

23 - 24 November 2020
Virtual Programme

 

 

Monday, 23 November 2020

13:00 - 14:15

Conference Opening

Key note speakers:


Prof. Carlos Jahn, Chairman of the DGON Board  
Prof. Jan Wörner, ESA Director General
Prof. Hansjörg Dittus, DLR Executive Board Member
Prof. Christoph Günther, Program Chair ENC

 

- Back -

 

Plenary Day I

14:30 - 15:00P1
Is the Future of Satnav Evolutionary or Revolutionary?

John Betz, MITRE
 
15:00 - 15:30P2
Galileo Second Generation - Users at the centre of the European GNSS Systems future

Miguel Manteiga Bautista, ESA
 
15:30 - 16:00P3
Providing Alternative Position Navigation AND Timing (APNT)

Sherman Lo, Stanford University
 
16:00 - 16:15Q&A - Plenary Day I
 
 - Back -

 

Live Presentations Day I

 

Track I

16:45 - 17:10
A1 System Evolution
Chairs: Javier Benedicto, Michael Meurer
 GNSS Evolution: Challenges, Threats, Solutions
Sergey Revnivykh
17:10 - 17:35
A2 Signal Design and Analysis
Chairs: Gabriele Giorgi, Christoph Günther
 Novel Concepts on GNSS Signal Design serving Emerging GNSS User Categories: Quasi-Pilot Signal
Stefan Wallner and Jose Antonio Garcia Molina
17:35 - 18:00
A3 Kepler
Chairs: Christoph Günther, Gabriele Giorgi
 Precise Point Positioning for next-generation GNSS
Patrick Henkel
18:00 - 18:30
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Live Presentations Day I

 

Track II

16:45 - 17:10
B1 PNT Security and Robustness
Chairs: Oscar Pozzobon, Dennis Akos
 Robust Satellite Navigation in the Android Operating System using the Android Raw GNSS Measurements Engine and Location Providers
Damian Miralles, Dong-Kyeong Lee, Filip Nedelkov, Andriy Konovaltsev, Lothar Kurz, Sherman Lo and Dennis Akos
17:10 - 17:35
B2 Signal Processing for Resilient Navigation / Receiver Signal Processing
Chairs: Thomas Pany, Fabio Dovis
 Efficient tracking of joint Galileo OS data and pilot components
Johannes Rossouw van der Merwe, Fabio Garzia, Alexander Rügamer, Muhammad Saad, Matthias Overbeck and Wolfgang Felber
17:35 - 18:00
B3 Signal Processing for Resilient Navigation / Receiver Signal Processing
Chairs: Fabio Dovis, Thomas Pany
 Impact of Robust Interference Mitigation on GNSS Timing
Daniele Borio and Ciro Gioia
18:00 - 18:30
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Live Presentations Day I

 

Track III

16:45 - 17:10
C1 Autonomous Systems / Inertial Sensing
Chairs: Mathieu Joerger, Jan Wendel, Andrey Soloviev
 Radar Inertial Odometry with Online Calibration
Christopher Doer and Gert F. Trommer
17:10 - 17:35
C2 Aeronautical
Chairs: Dirk Kügler, Maarten Uijt de Haag
 Using Code Based GPS Double Differences for UAV Guidance to Moving Platforms
Thomas Dautermann and Bianca I. Schuchardt
17:35 - 18:00
C3 Aeronautical
Chairs: Maarten Uijt de Haag, Dirk Kügler
 Multipath Location Methodology for Ground Based Augmentation Systems
Osman Kalden, Petra Pisova, Nicolas Douchin, Bertrand Carreras and Ajay Vemuru
18:00 - 18:30
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Live Presentations Day I

 

Track IV

16:45 - 17:10
D1 Rail
Chairs: Oliver Michler, Eckehard Schnieder
 European GNSS in ERTMS – State of the art and next steps
Daniel Lopour and Christian Wullems
17:10 - 17:35
D2 Rail
Chairs: Eckehard Schnieder,Oliver Michler
 Framework to Classify Railway Track Areas According to Local GNSS Threats
Daniel Gerbeth, Omar García Crespillo, Fabio Pognante, Alessia Vennarini and Andrea Coluccia
17:35 - 18:00
D3 Rail
Chairs: Oliver Michler, Eckehard Schnieder
 Using the Ferromagnetic Fingerprint of Rails for Velocity Estimation and absolute Localization of Railway Vehicles
Bernd Kröper, Martin Lauer and Max Spindler
18:00 - 18:30
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day I

 

Track I

18:40 - 19:00
Q&A Session A1 System Evolution
Chairs: Javier Benedicto, Michael Meurer
No 1A European Satellite-based High Accuracy Service Concept
Daniel Blonski, Rene Zandbergen, Ignacio Fernandez-Hernandez and Francisco Javier de Blas Fernandez
No 2European GNSS Service Centre (GSC): Current Status and Future Evolutions to Deliver Added Value Services
Pedro Gómez, Emilio González, Ana Senado, Ignacio Fernández-Hernández, Jesús David Calle Calle and Aitor Álvarez Rodríguez
No 3Promising directions of orbital group GLONASS development using CDMA - new signal’s type
Iurii Vygonskii, Iurii Voloshko and Nikolay Leonidov
No 4Japanese GNSS Future System Evolution in the 2020-2030 Perspective
Takeyasu Sakai
 - Back -
19:00 - 19:20
Q&A Session A2 Signal Design and Analysis
Chairs: Gabriele Giorgi, Christoph Günther
No 1Universal ranging code generator of GNSS signals
Olga K. Mikhaylova, Ilya V. Korogodin and Ivan V. Lipa
No 2Ziv-Zakai Bound and Multicorrelator Compression for a Galileo E1 Meta-Signal
Carolin Schwalm, Christoph Enneking and Steffen Thölert
No 3The CHIMERA solution: performance assessment
Mario Nicola, Micaela Troglia Gamba and Beatrice Motella
No 4GNSS Signal Quality Monitoring Based on a Reference Station Network
Sergey Nikolskiy, Anton Bredenbeck, Topi Rikkinen, José Vallet, Michelle Koivisto, Salomon Honkala, Zahidul Bhuiyan and Sarang Thombre
No 5Considerations for message design of new satellite navigation signal
Jae Hee Noh, Deok Won Lim, Gwang Hee Jo, Jin Hyuk Lee and Sang Jeong Lee
No 6A study on new secondary codes for GNSS
Gwanghee Jo, Jaehee Noh, Jinhyuk Lee, Deokwon Lim and Sangjeong Lee
 - Back -
19:20 - 19:40
Q&A Session A3 Kepler
Chairs: Christoph Günther, Gabriele Giorgi
No 1Precise Orbit Determination of the Kepler Navigation System -- a Simulation Study
Grzegorz Michalak, Karl Hans Neumayer and Rolf Koenig
No 2Evaluation of optical ranging and frequency transfer for the Kepler system : preliminary laboratory tests
Ramon Mata Calvo, Janis Surof, Juraj Poliak and Raphael Wolf
No 3Optical Clock Technologies Enabling Advanced GNSS
Thilo Schuldt, Martin Gohlke, Markus Oswald, Josep Sanjuan, Timm Wegehaupt, Tim Blomberg, Jan Wüst, Ludwig Bluemel, Vivek Gualani, Klaus Abich and Claus Braxmaier
 - Back -
19:40 - 20:00
Q&A Session A4  Future Systems
Chairs: John Betz, Gabriele Giorgi
No 1Navigation Technology Satellite – 3:  A Vanguard for Space-based Position, Navigation, and Timing
Joanna Hinks, David Chapman and Jon Anderson
No 2Augmenting the Time and Frequency Transfer Capabilities of Galileo
Pacome Delva, Clément Courde, Etienne Samain and Uros Kostic
 - Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day I

 

Track II

18:40 - 19:00
Q&A Session B1 PNT Security and Robustness
Chairs: Oscar Pozzobon, Dennis Akos
No 1Interference Mitigation and Miniaturized Antenna Array Spatial Pattern Compensation with STAP
Emilio Perez Marcos
No 2A Frequency Agile Dual-Band GNSS Receiver Front End with Anti-Jamming Capabilities
Faisal Ilyas, Safwat Irteza, Nosherwan Shoaib and Hammad M. Cheema
No 3A Multi-Site Quad-Band Radio Frequency Interference Monitoring Alerting and Reporting System
Aiden Morrison, Nadezda Sokolova, Jan Erik Håkegard and Torleiv Håland Bryne
No 4Detection of GNSS Spoofing using NMEA Messages
Dong-Kyeong Lee, Damian Miralles, Dennis Akos, Andriy Konovaltsev, Lothar Kurz, Sherman Lo and Filip Nedelkov
 - Back -
19:00 - 19:20
Q&A Session B2 Signal Processing for Resilient Navigation / Receiver Signal Processing
Chairs: Thomas Pany, Fabio Dovis
No 1Impact of non-idealities on GNSS meta-signals processing
Andrea Nardin, Fabio Dovis and Beatrice Motella
No 2Doppler As A Quality Indicator For GNSS-based Urban Navigation - An Evaluation With Different Receivers And Clocks
Lucy Icking, Fabian Ruwisch and Steffen Schön
No 3Simulation-based Analysis of Multipath Delay Distributions in Urban Canyons
Simon Ollander, Friedrich-Wilhelm Bode and Marcus Baum
No 4Multipath and NLOS detection based on the combination of CN0 values and a fish-eye camera
Juliette Marais, Syed Ali Kazim, Yann Cocheril and Cyril Meurie
 - Back -
19:20 - 19:40
Q&A Session B3 Signal Processing for Resilient Navigation / Receiver Signal Processing
Chairs: Fabio Dovis, Thomas Pany
No 1A Linear Regression Model of the Phase Double Differences to Improve the D3 Spoofing Detection Algorithm
Gianluca Falco, Mario Nicola, Emanuela Falletti, Hien Van Nguyen and The Vinh La
No 2Adaptive notch filtering against complex interference scenarios
Johannes Rossouw van der Merwe, Fabio Garzia, Alexander Rügamer, Inigo Cortes Vidal and Wolfgang Felber
No 3Multi Sensor Fusion and Integration Approach for Safe and Secure Navigation of Autonomous Vehicle
Rajesh Tiwari, Tom Stacey and Felix Toran
No 4An Approach To Estimate The Absolute Geographical Coordinates Of A Pixel Within A Single Image
Alexandre Vervisch-Picois and Nel Samama
 - Back -
19:40 - 20:00
Q&A Session B4  High Accuracy
Chairs: Patrick Henkel, Peter Teunissen
No 1First Results of GLONASS-Only CDMA+FDMA Integer Ambiguity Resolution
Peter Teunissen, Safoora Zaminpardaz and Amir Khodabandeh
No 2Performance Evaluation Of Geodetic Real Time Kinematic Units Under Various Signal Reception Conditions
Rebekka Handirk, Andreas Piter and Steffen Schön
No 3Improving reliability and efficiency of RTK ambiguity resolution using multiple rover receivers connected to the same antenna
Xiao Hu, Paul Thevenon and Christophe Macabiau
No 4VALIDATION OF NEW METHOD FOR NETWORK RTK DATA SCREENING BY MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS
Mohammed Ouassou and Anne B.O. Jensen
 - Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day I

 

Track III

18:40 - 19:00
Q&A Session C1 Autonomous Systems / Inertial Sensing
Chairs: Mathieu Joerger, Jan Wendel, Andrey Soloviev
No 1Environmentally Dependent Adaptive Parameterization of a GNSS-aided Tightly-Coupled Navigation Filter
Jan-Jöran Gehrt, Wenyi Liu, David Stenger and Dirk Abel
No 2Towards a new GNSS observation weighting strategy for terrestrial applications
Nourdine Ait Tmazirte, Syed Ali Kazim and Juliette Marais
No 3A Promising Distributed Position and Orientation System with Flexible Baseline for Array SAR Applications
Yanhong Liu, Xiaolin Ning, Jianli Li, Chunyu Qu and Wen Ye
No 4On Kalman Filter Design for Quaternion-Based GNSS/Inertial Attitude Determination
Daniel Medina, Ralf Ziebold and Jesús García
No 5Adaptive Localization Configuration for Autonomous Scouting Robot in a Harsh Environment
David Obregon, Rául Arnaú, María Campo-Cossio, Michael Pattinson, Smita Tiwari, Alejandro Nicolas, Ander Ansuategui, Carlos Tubio and Joaquin Reyes
No 6Comparison Between Adaptive Extended Kalman Filters for Accurate Fine Alignment Process
Itzik Klein, Ilan Rusnak and Yaakov Bar-Shalom
No 7Development of an error-state Kalman Filter for Emergency Maneuvering of Trucks
Martin Wachsmuth, Axel Koppert, Li Zhang and Volker Schwieger
 - Back -
19:00 - 19:20
Q&A Session C2 Aeronautical
Chairs: Dirk Kügler, Maarten Uijt de Haag
No 1On-Board GPS Augmentation through RADAR Altimeter Aiding for Precision Approach and Landing of UAS
Andrew Videmsek and Maarten Uijt de Haag
No 2SINS/GNSS Aided by Autonomous AHRS for a Small UAV
Veronika Kulakova, Aleksandr Markov and Artem Sokharev
No 3Comparison and Evaluation of Clock-aided and Classical Multi-GNSS Flight Navigation
Ankit Jain and Steffen Schön
 - Back -
19:20 - 19:40
Q&A Session C3 Aeronautical
Chairs: Maarten Uijt de Haag, Dirk Kügler
No 1Effects Of Equatorial Ionospheric Scintillation For GNSS Based Positioning In Aviation
Jens Berdermann, Hiroatsu Sato, Martin Kriegel, Takeshi Fujiwara and Toshiaki Tsujii
No 2Changing from Magnetic to True Tracks in Aviation
Bart Banning, Anthony MacKay and Paul Hickley
 - Back -
19:40 - 20:00
Q&A Session C4  Alternative Position, Navigation and Time
Chairs: Martin Bransby, Sherman Lo
No 1Message Design for a Robust Time Signal using Distance Measuring Equipment (DME) Pulse Pair Position Modulated (PPPM) Pseudo lite
Sherman Lo and Yu Hsuan Chen
No 2Mode N – A new Navigation System Concept & A-PNT for Aviation
Steffen Marquard and Franz Madritsch
No 3Equivalent circuit for phase delay estimation for a medium frequency antenna
Lars Grundhöfer and Stefan Gewies
No 4Cooperative Environment Recognition Utilizing UWB Waveforms and CNNs
Maija Mäkelä, Jesperi Rantanen, Julian Ilinca, Martti Kirkko-Jaakkola, Sanna Kaasalainen and Laura Ruotsalainen
No 5Ranging Based Wireless Positioning with Accurate Estimation of Bias Errors
Mohamed Khalaf-Allah and Oliver Michler
 - Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day I

 

Track IV

18:40 - 19:00
Q&A Session D1 Rail Navigation
Chairs: Oliver Michler, Eckehard Schnieder
No 1Train Localization Safety Boundary Estimation Method Using Multi-Hypothesis Error Distribution
Debiao Lu, Baigen Cai, Dezhang Tang and Jiang Liu
No 2Impact of Digital Map Errors on Satellite based Navigation in Railway Track Maps
Anja Grosch and Omar Garcia Crespillo
No 3Need and Approaches for Norm-Compliant Qualification for  Satellite Based Train Localization - Evaluation - Assessment- Certification - Approval
Eckehard Schnieder
No 4Highly Accurate Video-Based Train Localization - replacing Balises with Natural Reference Points
Darius Burschka and Christian Robl
 - Back -
19:00 - 19:20
Q&A Session D2 Rail Navigation
Chairs: Eckehard Schnieder, Oliver Michler
No 1Measurement Methods for Train Localization with Onboard Sensors
Oliver Heirich, Benjamin Siebler, Stephan Sand, Andreas Lehner and Omar Garcia Crespillo
No 2Positioning Approach for Train-Infrastructure Interaction Assets Health Status Monitoring
Ramin Moradi, Michael Hutchinson, Yuheng Zheng and Michael Roth
 - Back -
19:20 - 19:40
Q&A Session D3 Rail Navigation
Chairs: Oliver Michler, Eckehard Schnieder
No 1Geo-Distributed Simulation and Verification Infrastructure for safe train Galileo-based positioning
Cosimo Stallo, Alessandro Neri, Pietro Salvatori, Francesco Rispoli, Olivier Desenfans, Juliette Marais, Antonio Aguila, Beatriz Sierra, Ricardo Campo, Daniel Molina, Susana Herranz, Xavier Leblan and Giuseppe Rotondo
No 2Towards an Integrity-Based GNSS Measurement Quality Model for an In-Depth Understanding of Localization Dependability
Arne Geffert, Andreas Dodinoiu, Tianxiang Lan and Uwe Becker
No 3Realistic position error models for GNSS simulation in railway environments.
Syed Ali Kazim, Nourdine Aït Tmazirte and Juliette Marais
No 4Detection of GNSS Multipath with Time-Differenced Code-Minus-Carrier for Land-based Applications
Maria Caamano, Omar Garcia Crespillo, Daniel Gerbeth and Anja Grosch
 - Back -
19:40 - 20:00
Q&A Session D4
doesn´t exist
 - Back -
 

Social Event ENC 2020

20:00 - 22:00The social event of the ENC 2020 takes place in the Gather.town App.
You can find the entry link in the lobby of the online conference.
 - Back -

 

Tuesday, 24 November 2020

 

Plenary Day II

13:00 - 13:30P4
Quantum Systems in µ-g and on Earth
- New Horizons for Quantum Sensors -

Wolfgang Ertmer, Leibniz Univ. Hannover
 
13:30 - 13:45Q&A - Plenary Day II
 
 - Back -

 

Live Presentations Day II

 

Track I

13:45 - 14:10

A5 Space Geodesy
Chairs: Lambert Wanninger, Harald Schuh
 Future GNSS Infrastructure for Improved Geodetic Reference Frames
Susanne Glaser, Grzegorz Michalak, Rolf Koenig, Benjamin Maennel and Harald Schuh
14:10 - 14:35
A6 Navigation in Space / Explorer Initiatives
Chairs: Jens Wickert, Oliver Montenbruck
 GNSS-Based Navigation to the Moon: Experiences and Potential
Ben Ashman
14:35 - 15:00
A7 High Accuracy
Chairs: Peter Teunissen, Patrick Henkel
 Rapid Initialization for Long Baseline RTK Positioning: Combined GPS+BDS+Galileo+QZSS+GLONASS with Partial Ambiguity Resolution
Andreas Brack
15:00 - 15:25
A8 Clock Technologies
Chairs: Demetrios Matsakis, Patrick Gill, Fritz Riehle
 High performance pulsed laser-pumped Rb clock for GNSS
Etienne Batori, Nil Almat, Christoph Affolderbach, Florian Gruet and Gaetano Mileti
15:25 - 16:05
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Live Presentations Day II

 

Track II

13:45 - 14:10
B5 Navigation for Authorized Users
Chairs: Hendrik Osenberg, Michael Meurer
 Enhanced Robustness and Spoofing Resistance by Galileo PRS Processing
Alexander Rügamer, Fabio Garzia, Daniel Meister, Johannes Rossouw van der Merwe, Simon Taschke, Xabier Zubizarreta, Florian Kunzi, Ricardo Monroy Gonzalez Plata, Santiago Urquijo, Christoph Miksovsky, Wolfgang Felber and Jan Wendel
14:10 - 14:35
B6 Atmospheric Research
Chairs: Patricia Doherty, Norbert Jakowski
 Tropospheric delays derived from ground meteorological parameters: comparison between machine learning and empirical model approaches
Luca Miotti, Endrit Shehaj, Stefano D'Aronco, Jan Dirk Wegner, Gregor Moeller, Alain Geiger and Markus Rothacher
14:35 - 15:00
B7 Atmospheric Research
Chairs: Norbert Jakowski, Patricia Doherty
 Fast Ionospheric Correction Algorithm for Galileo Single Frequency Users
Mainul Hoque and Norbert Jakowski
15:00 - 15:25
B8 Atmospheric Research
Chairs: Patricia Doherty, Norbert Jakowski
 Expected and Unexpected Findings in Mining Massive GNSS Data for Ionospheric Effects
Yu Jade Morton, Yuanxiang Liu, Zhe Yang, Yang Wang, Brian Breitsch, Harrison Bourne and Steve Taylor
15:25 - 16:05 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Live Presentations Day II

 

Track III

13:45 - 14:10
C5 Augmentation
Chairs: Todd Walter, Ilaria Martini
 EGNOS System Evolutions in Europe and within the International Multi-SBAS
Didier Flament, Carlos Lopez, David Thomas, Xavier Derambure, Katarzyna Urbanska, Jean-Manuel Melinotte and Arnaud Boisseau
14:10 - 14:35
C6 Augmentation
Chairs: Ilaria Martini,Todd Walter
 Global ARAIM for Dual Constellation - Design, Development and Experimentation
David Hagan, Joseph Griggs, Urielle Houssou, Alessandra Calabrese, Fernando Llano, Guillermo Serrano, Josep Montolio, Alex Ramonjoan and Mercedes Reche
14:35 - 15:00
C7 Crowd Systems
Chairs: Terry Moore, Dennis Akos
 Opportunistic Positioning Using Unsynchronized References
Matija Rezar, Erik Štrumbelj, Giacomo Pojani and Chris Marshall
15:00 - 15:25
C8 Digital Farming
Chairs: John Lewis, Steve Rounds
 GNSS Positioning and Navigation – A Foundational Element of  Digital Farming
Hieu Tran, Wei Cao, Marcus Reutemann, Liwen Dai, Ralph Ostermeier and Georg Kormann
15:25 - 16:05
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Live Presentations Day II

 

Track IV

13:45 - 14:10
D5 Road Navigation
Chairs: Uwe Plank-Wiedenbeck, Frank Zimmermann
 Integrity Concept for Sensor Fusion Algorithms used in a Prototype Vehicle for Automated Driving
Grischa Gottschalg, Matthias Becker and Stefan Leinen
14:10 - 14:35
D6 Road Navigation
Chairs: Frank Zimmermann, Uwe Plank-Wiedenbeck
 GNSS Probabilistic Single Differencing For Non-Parametric State Estimation Based On Spatial Map Data
Paul Schwarzbach and Oliver Michler
14:35 - 15:00
D7 Maritime Navigation
Chairs: Carlos Jahn, Adam Weintrit
 Online Estimation of Near-Surface Water Current Fields Using Horizontally Mounted ADCPs on Inland Vessels
Martin Kosch, René Zweigel and Dirk Abel
15:00 - 15:25
D8 Maritime Navigation
Chairs: Adam Weintrit, Carlos Jahn
 Robotic service concepts for the port of tomorrow: Developed via a small-scale demonstration testbed
Vincent E. Schneider, Cosmin Delea, Johannes Oeffner, Benjamin Sarpong, Hans-Christoph Burmeister and Carlos Jahn
15:25 - 16:05
 Q&A - Live Presentations
 

- Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day II

 

Track I

16:20 - 16:40
Q&A Session A5 Space Geodesy
Chairs: Lambert Wanninger, Harald Schuh
No 1A prototype for a Multi-GNSS orbit combination
Pierre Sakic, Gustavo Mansur and Benjamin Männel
 - Back -
16:40 - 17:00
Q&A Session A6 Navigation in Space / Explorer Initiatives
Chairs: Jens Wickert, Oliver Montenbruck
No 1A System Study about a Lunar Navigation Satellite Transmitter System
Miriam Schönfeldt, Antoine Grenier, Anaïs Delépaut, Daniel Blonski, Jörg Hahn, Pietro Giordano, Javier Ventura-Traveset and Richard Swinden
No 2Spaceborne GNSS-Receiver Heritage Leveraged on New Space
Markus Schütz, Franz Zangerl and Manfred Sust
No 3A Spaceborne GPS Receiver for Electric Propulsion Driven Geosynchronous Satellites
Yu Nakajima, Toru Yamamoto, Ryo Harada, Satoko Kawakami and Susumu Kumagai
No 4Error analysis of typical starlight refraction model
Zhang Shaoxiong and Wang Kedong
 - Back -
17:00 - 17:20
Q&A Session A7 High Accuracy
Chairs: Peter Teunissen, Patrick Henkel
No 1Towards centimeter accurate positioning with smartphones
Anja Heßelbarth and Lambert Wanninger
No 2Influence of Multipath on the RTK Positioning Performance using Raw Measurements from the Smartphone and its Mitigation
Himanshu Sharma, Mohamed Bochkati and Christian Lichtenberger
No 3Evaluation of Network Real Time Kinematics contribution to the accuracy/productivity ratio for UAS-SfM Photogrammetry.
Stamatia Panagiotopoulou, Athanasia Erkeki, Emmanuel Vassilakis, Antonios Antonakakis, Panagiotis Grigorakakis, Vasiliki Protopapa, Georgios Tsiostas and Konstantina Vlachou
No 4Allystar low power/small chip size dual-frequency RTK solution
Altti Jokinen, Ryan Yang, Yi-Fen Tseng, Hongtao Yu, Mingo Tsai, Gary Hau, Ali Pirsiavash and Marco Mendonca
No 5Filter De-Noising Method Using Long Short Term Memory
Truong Ngoc Tan, Ali Khenchaf and Fabrice Comblet
No 6PPP Performance with Large TEC Gradient and Mitigation Methods
Yan Xiang and Wei Wang
 - Back -
17:20 - 17:40
Q&A Session A8 Clock Technologies
Chairs: Demetrios Matsakis, Patrick Gill, Fritz Riehle
No 1Compact atomic clock technologies for applications requiring GNSS-free timing
Guilong Huang, Hugh Klein, Martin Knapp, Julian Robinson-Tait, Conor Robinson, Dimitrios Zaouris, Pravin Patel, Laurence Nicholls, Jean Morris, Folly Ayi-Yovo, Soliman Edris, Mohsin Haji and Patrick Gill
No 2Towards space deployable laser stabilisation systems based on 5 cm vibration insensitive cubic cavities
Geoffrey Barwood, Paul Gaynor, Ian Hill, Rich Hendricks, Patrick Gill, Christian Stenzel, Christian Greve, Silvio Koller, Roland Le Goff, Kai Voss, Anton Zhukov, Katrin Dahl, Christoph Deutsch, Stefan Kundermann, Stéfane Schilt, Mher Ghulinyan, Uwe Sterr and Claus Braxmaier
No 3Improved precise timing for GNSS based high accuracy navigation in autonomous vehicles and precise synchronisation of radio navigation base stations in alternative PNT
Werner Lange and Karen von Huenerbein
 - Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day II

 

Track II

16:20 - 16:40
Q&A Session B5
doesn´t exist
 - Back -
16:40 - 17:00
Q&A Session B6 Atmospheric Research
Chairs: Patricia Doherty, Norbert Jakowski
No 1Ionosphere Monitoring and Prediction Center
Martin Kriegel and Jens Berdermann
No 2LOCAL KERNEL REGRESSION METHOD AS A ROBUST AND RELIABLE SCINTILLATION INDICES ESTIMATION
Mohammed Ouassou, Knut Stanley Jacokbsen and Yngvild Linnea Andalsvik
No 3Modeling Of The Delayed Ionospheric Response With The TIE-GCM Model
Erik Schmölter, Jens Berdermann, Christoph Jacobi and Norbert Jakowski
No 4Spatial Analysis of the Correlation between Scintillation Parameters and MP&ROTI
Chendong Li, Craig Matthew Hancock, Sreeja V. Veettil and Chong You
 - Back -
17:00 - 17:20
Q&A Session B7 Atmospheric Research
Chairs: Norbert Jakowski, Patricia Doherty
No 1NeQuick model: review of recent uses and validations
Sandro M. Radicella and Bruno Nava
No 2Space Weather Induced Impacts on PNT Systems at Low Latitudes
Endawoke Yizengaw, Rezy Rezy Pradipta and Patricia Doherty
No 3Space Weather Bulletins as part of a User Test Campaign for GNSS service users
Corentin Liber, Erwin De Donder, Antoine Calegaro, Sophie Chabanski, Robbe Vansintjan, Jennifer O'Hara and Alexi Glover
 - Back -
17:20 - 17:40
Q&A B8 Atmospheric Research
Chairs: Patricia Doherty, Norbert Jakowski
No 1Current Status and Perspectives to Detect Natural Hazards Using GNSS-Based Ionospheric Measurements
Attila Komjathy, Siddharth Krishnamoorthy, Xing Meng, Panagiotis Vergados and Olga Verkhoglyadova
No 2Global Navigation Satellite Systems Contributing To Space Weather Services For Civil Aviation
Kirsti Kauristie and Pecasus Team
 - Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day II

 

Track III

16:20 - 16:40
Q&A Session C5 Augmentation
Chairs: Todd Walter, Ilaria Martini
No 1gmvBRAVE as engineering, analysis and validation platform for SBAS Systems
Oriol Escrigas, Carlos F. Cuesta-Martínez, Julián Barrios, Javier Arenas, Begoña Ochoa and Eric Arnal
No 2End-to-End ARAIM demonstrator: magicARAIM suite
Guillermo Fernández Serrano, Julián Barrios Lerma and José Gabriel Pericacho Bustos
 - Back -
16:40 - 17:00
Q&A Session C6 Augmentation
Chairs: Ilaria Martini, Todd Walter
No 1Multi-Constellation DGNSS - A Time to Revise Definitions
Sergey Averin, Andrey Gapon and Pavel Ignatev
No 2Satellite Integrity Autonomous Monitoring (SAIM) of BDS and Performance Evaluation Onboard
Lang Bian, Yizhe Jia, Wenshan Liu, Xiao Liu, Ying Wang, Tao Yan and Yansong Meng
 - Back -
17:00 - 17:20
Q&A Session C7 Crowd Systems
Chairs: Terry Moore, Dennis Akos
No 1Galileo Open Service Navigation Message Authentication: Exploitation in the Frame of an E-Security Infrastructure
Gianluca Marucco, Michele Ligios, Sisay A. Chala and Peter Rosengren
No 2New Opportunities for Mass-Market Applications of Real-Time Variometric Velocity Estimated Using Android GNSS Raw Measurements
Marco Fortunato and Augusto Mazzoni
No 3An Innovative Way to Promote Walking via a Smartphone Pedestrian Navigation Application
George Papageorgiou
No 4High Accuracy Navigation for the Mass Market – the FLAMINGO Initiative
William Roberts, Joshua Critchley-Marrows, Maria Ivanovici, Malgorzata Siutkowska, Valentin Barreau, Laurent Arzel, Soufian Ayachi, Alex Lopez, Xavier Banque-Casanovas, Miquel Garcia, Thiago Tavares, Maria Kirova, Patrisia Costenco, Krzysztof Kanawka and Adam Piech
 - Back -
17:20 - 17:40
Q&A Session C8 Digital Farming
Chairs: John Lewis, Steve Rounds
No 1In Field Agriculture GNSS Assessment Showing EGNOS Benefits
Jimmy Bruzual Franka, Elisabet Lacarra, Joaquin Reyes and Clayton Ross Post
No 2Galileo Enhanced Solution for Pest Detection and Control in Greenhouses with Autonomous Service Robots
Michael Pattinson, Smita Tiwari, Yuheng Zheng, Dimitrios Fryganiotis, Maria Campo-Cossio, Raul Arnau, David Obregon, Ander Ansuategui, Carlos Tubio, Iker Lluvia, Oscar Rey, Jeroen Verschoor, Libor Lenza and Joaquin Reyes Gonzalez
No 3Autonomous Navigation Module for Tracked Compost Turners
Eva Reitbauer, Christoph Schmied and Manfred Wieser
No 4A Single Image Based Method To Assess The Accuracy Of A RTK Based Horse Tracking System
Thierry Taillandier-Loize, Alexandre Vervisch-Picois and Nel Samama
 - Back -

 

Q&A - Presentations Day II

 

Track IV

16:20 - 16:40
Q&A Session D5 Road Navigation
Chairs: Uwe Plank-Wiedenbeck, Frank Zimmermann
No 1Kalman Filtering Versus Voting: Which Strategy is Best for Multi-Sensor Localization?
Tianxiang Lan, Arne Geffert, Andreas Dodinoiu and Uwe Becker
No 2Performance Analysis of Low-Cost Receiver in an Urban Environment – Test Results of a Tram in Oslo
Christian Rost, Mohammed Ouassou, Rune Hanssen, Anders Solberg, Kenneth Bahr, Marius Sommerseth and Michael Erneland
 - Back -
16:40 - 17:00
Q&A Session D6 Road Navigation
Chairs: Frank Zimmermann, Uwe Plank-Wiedenbeck
No 1Jamming an Uncalibrated GNSS Array Receiver of Distributed Antenna Elements for Concealed Installation in Passenger Cars
Marius Brachvogel, Michael Niestroj, Sören Zorn, Michael Meurer, Syed N. Hasnain, Ralf Stephan and Matthias A. Hein
No 2Requirements for sensor networks as part of the digital road
Raimo Harder and Uwe Plank-Wiedenbeck
No 3BIM-based simulation of intelligent transportation systems
Kay Smarsly and Mahsa Mirboland
 - Back -
17:00 - 17:20
Q&A Session D7 Maritime Navigation
Chairs: Carlos Jahn, Adam Weintrit
No 1First Steps towards Automatic Entering of Inland Waterway Locks using Precise Point Positioning and Nearfield Sensors
Ralf Ziebold, Anja Hesselbarth, Christoph Lass, Alexander Lutz, Axel Lachmayer, Martin Sandler, Michael Hoppe, Joerg Zimmermann, Maik Uhlemann, Juergen Alberding, Tobias Hoefler, Juergen Zimmermann, Ronald Raulefs and Markus Wirsing
No 2EGNOS performance navigation on board oceanographic Hespérides vessel
Elisabet Lacarra Arcos, Rodrigo Gonzalez, Teodoro Seoane and Manuel Lopez Martinez
No 3Increasing Quality of Maritime Communication through intelligent Speech Recognition and Radio Direction Finding
Maximilian Reimann
No 4Collision Risk Model for Encounter Situation Assessment Based on Empirical Observations
Arne Lamm, Julius Möller and Axel Hahn
 - Back -
17:20 - 17:40
Q&A Session D8 Maritime Navigation
Chairs: Adam Weintrit, Carlos Jahn
No 1Innovative Assistance for e-Navigation oriented Voyage Planning and Ship Collision Avoidance
Knud Benedict, Michael Baldauf, Michael Gluch and Sandro Fischer
No 2Ship Traffic Organization with Moving Havens: Ship and Shore Perspective
Thomas Porathe
No 3Estimation of worldwide ship emissions using AIS signals
Constance Ugé, Tina Scheidweiler and Carlos Jahn
 - Back -
 

Closing Plenary

18:00 - 18:45P5
Prof. Bradford Parkinson
Ten Critical Hingefactors for GPS
 
18:45 - 19:00Q&A
 
19:00 - 19:15
Conference Closing - Goodbye and Outlook
Prof. Terry Moore, Program Chair ENC 2021 + INC 2021
Prof. Christoph Günther, Program Chair ENC 2020
 
 - Back -